Privacy

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact us.

At Clinisept+, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and will compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on the 25th May 2018.

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

• The right to be informed

• The right of access

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure

• The right to restrict processing

• The right to data portability

• The right to object

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect personal information from you, or how you provide us with personal information, which will be processed by us.

Your Contact Details

We do not pass on contact details to any other organisation.

When you contact us via our website, we ask you to provide:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

By submitting this information via our website, this is considered your consent for us to use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy (which may be amended from time to time). Your personal information will then be used by us to help deal with your enquiry and from time to time to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of our services.

Please note that we may also use the information you provide to us for the following purposes:

• to monitor website usage and provide statistics  for the purposes of improving and developing our website and the services we provide via our website. Please note that any such statistics and/or information will be made on a confidential basis and will not include information that can be used to identify any individual;

• to support, improve and develop our business in general;

• to contact you for your views on our website, our services and our business in general; and/or

• to provide you with updates to our services, any special or new services, developments to our website or any policies (including our Privacy Policy) displayed on our website, and any other matter we think may be of interest to you.

If you would prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by emailing us via our website You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

We do use Google Analytics tracking code and from time to time may add other third-party tracking systems to our website. These systems collect information on the IP address of visitors and will be used solely for in-house marketing purposes.

Newsletters
We may choose to send out e-newsletters from time to time. If at any point you do not wish to receive these, please click on the unsubscribe link which you will find at the bottom of each e-newsletter.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfil our legal obligations. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us via our website. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

General

If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database so that your records are accurate and up to date.

If you wish to makes changes to, or see the information we hold on you, please let us know by emailing us via our website. We will respond to your request within 30 days of the date we received your request.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website.

Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

For whatever reason, should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office, as is your right, you can do by contacting the ICO directly via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via our website.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Clinical Health Technologies Ltd. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

If requested, in writing or via email, we will amend or delete your contact details as you specify, from our records within one working day. Please note our office hours are 9 am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.